June 09 to 11 2017, Santa Clara, USA.

Global Open Source Conference

Day -1 ( June 9 8:00AM- 6:00PM )

Conference Room 209

9:00 AM - 9:40AM Mr. Gerkins: InnerSource's first open tool (Bijil Abraham Philip, Software Development Engineer, Amazon)
9:40 AM - 10:20AM Open Source and Proprietary Intellectual Property– Making them work in harmony to maximize Company Value (Steve Bachmann, Founder,   Bachmann Law Group)
10:20AM -10:40AM Morning Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Keynote:  End-to-end Computation on the GPU with a GPU Data Frame (Bill Maimone, VP of Engineering, MapD)
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Predictive Analytics In Contact Centers (Hardik Modi, Product Management, Genesys)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM How To Motivate Technical Employees (Samuel Erskine, Author, MVP And Author)
1:40PM - 2:20PM Enterprise Containers & Microservices in use at IBM  (Chris Rosen, Technical Product Manager, IBM Bluemix Container Service)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Filling the Enterprise Data Lake: How Cox Automotive Ingests Data From 25 Companies (Pat Patterson, Community Champion, StreamSets)
3:00PM -3:30PM Afternoon Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Organizational Methods For Evaluation And Adoption Of Open Source Software (Tony Wasserman, Professor, Carnegie Mellon University Silicon Valley)
4:10PM - 4:50PM Contributing to Hyperledger (Tracy Kuhrt, Community Architect, The Linux Foundation)
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM

Keynote Panel: The Future of Open Source
Tracy Kuhrt (Community Architect, The Linux Foundation)
Chris Rosen (Technical Product Manager, IBM Bluemix Container Service)
Samuel Erskine (Author, MVP And Author)
Steve Bachmann (Founder, Bachmann Law Group) - Moderator

Workshop - Conference Room 212

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
8:00 AM - 12:00PM Workshop: Zen of Architecture (Juval Lowy, President and Chief Master Architect, Idesign)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 5:00PM  Workshop  Workshop: Zen of Architecture (Juval Lowy, President and Chief Master Architect, Idesign) ( Contd..)

Workshop - Conference Room 206

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
8:00 AM - 12:00PM Spark Workshop (Spark Core) (Sujee Maniyam, Founder and Big Data Practitioner, Elephant Scale)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 4:00PM Advanced Spark (Spark SQL, Spark ML) & Hadoop (Hive)Workshop (Sujee Maniyam, Founder and Big Data Practitioner, Elephant Scale)
4:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop:  Architecting a next-generation data platform (Sujee Maniyam, Founder and Big Data Practitioner, Elephant Scale)

Office Hours with Speakers

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 AM - 12:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 6:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers

Day -2 (June 10 8:00AM- 6:00PM )

Workshop 1 - Conference Room 206

7:45 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
8:00 AM - 12:00PM Workshop Kafka & Spark Streaming Workshop (Sujee Maniyam, Founder and Big Data Practitioner, Elephant Scale)
12:30 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 5:00PM Workshop: Cassandra (Sujee Maniyam, Founder and Big Data Practitioner, Elephant Scale)

Day - 3 ( June 11 8:00AM- 6:00PM )

Workshop 1 - Conference Room 206

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 AM - 12:00PM Workshop: How to Document the Architecture of Your Application Using UML and More (Paulo Merson, Software Architect, Brazilian Federal Court of Accounts)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 5:00PM Workshop: Essential Microservice Design (Paulo Merson, Software Architect, Brazilian Federal Court of Accounts)

Workshop 2 - Conference Room 201

3:00PM - 7:00PM Applied Tensorflow Workshop (Brok Bucholtz, Machine Learning Engineer, Udacity)

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice

x

Get latest updates of Global Open Source Conference
sent to your inbox.

Weekly insight from industry insiders.
Plus exclusive content and offers.