Global Software Architecture Conference

Day -1 ( June 9 8:00AM- 7:30PM )

Conference Room 203

8:00 AM - 9:00AM Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40AM Industry Vertical Use Case Session/Technical Session
9:40 AM - 10:20AM Keynote: Blockchain in the Enterprise: Smarter than Bitcoin? (Nelson Petracek, CTO, TIBCO)
10:20AM -10:40AM Morning Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM IoT Track: Open Data Movement in IoT - Standards and Achitecture (Dave Mcallister, Director, Solace)
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Leadership Track:  Build & Manage Engineering Team  (Mohammad Salehin, Manager, Paypal)
 
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Data Science/ML/AI Track: Using Machine Learning for User Access Management (Austin Osborne, Machine Learning Engineer & Amanda Rice, Software Engineer, Capital One)
1:40PM - 2:20PM Keynote - Data Science/ML/AI Track : Architecting an end-to-end, enterprise-grade data science platform (David Talby, CTO, Atigeo)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Data Science/ML/AI Track: An Evaluation of Five Deep Learning Frameworks (Alok Aggarwal, CEO, Scry Analytics)
3:00PM -3:30PM Ice Cream Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Containers Track: Lessons Learned From Building Out Hyper-Scale Cloud Services Using Docker (Boris Scholl, VP Engineering, Oracle)
4:10PM - 4:50PM Containers Track: Containers Your Way (Jennelle Crothers, Developer Evangelist, Microsoft)
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM

Keynote Panel

6:00PM - 7:00PM PM Reception

Track 2 - Conference Room 201

9:40 AM - 10:20AM Data Science/ML/AI Track: Aura - a Machine Learning Platform for Data-driven Applications (Jin Yu, CTO, AsiaInfo)
10:20AM -10:40AM Morning Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Insurance Track: InsurTech and Insurance Innovation Trends (Stephanie Louis, Cloud Partnerships Manager, IBM)
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Microservices Track: Reactive Microservice Architecture (Anandkumar Patel,  Head of Technology, Runnable)
 
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Big Data Track: How To Come Over Cassandra Complexities (Faraz Minhaj Mohammed, Director, Nisum)
1:40PM - 2:20PM Big Data Track: Fluentd: Collect, Unify, and Parse at Cloud scale (Anurag gupta, Manager, Treasure Data)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Serverless Track:  Building Event Driven Serverless Microservices (David  Wells, Software Engineer, Serverless)
3:00PM -3:30PM Ice Cream Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM How to Identify Leading Architecture Companies in Enterprise (Siva Muthu, Software Architect, Deloitte Consulting)
4:10PM - 4:50PM Keynote : Cloud Track: From Start-up to Fortune 500: Building a Lean Multi-Cloud Solution (Nicolas Brousse, Director, Adobe Systems)
4:50PM - 6:00PM Programming Track: How To Organize Your Code (Alexander Von Zitzewitz , Founder, Hello2morrow)

Workshop - Conference Room 212

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
8:00 AM - 12:00PM Workshop: Zen of Architecture (Juval Lowy, President and Chief Master Architect, Idesign)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 5:00PM  Workshop  Workshop: Zen of Architecture (Juval Lowy, President and Chief Master Architect, Idesign) ( Contd..)

Workshop - Conference Room 206

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
8:00 AM - 12:00PM Spark Workshop (Spark Core) (Sujee Maniyam, Founder and Big Data Practitioner, Elephant Scale)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 4:00PM Advanced Spark (Spark SQL, Spark ML) & Hadoop (Hive)Workshop (Sujee Maniyam, Founder and Big Data Practitioner, Elephant Scale)
4:00PM - 6:00PM Workshop:  Architecting a next-generation data platform (Sujee Maniyam, Founder and Big Data Practitioner, Elephant Scale)

Office Hours with Speakers - Conference Room 207

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 AM - 12:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 6:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers

Day -2 (June 10 8:00AM- 6:00PM )

Conference Room 203

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40AM Keynote: Tech Trends: Winning the Digital Disruption Game (Biren Gandhi,  Head of Technology, Cisco Systems)

 Conference Room 203

9:40 AM - 10:20AM Microservices Track: Netflix Conductor - Orchestrating microservices at scale (Viren Baraiya & Vikram Singh, Architect, Netflix)
10:20AM -10:40AM Morning Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Microservices Track: Reliability and Resilience Patterns (Dmitry Chornyi, Software Engineer, OpenTable)
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Microservices Track: The Role of Integration in Microservice Architecture (Asanka Abeysinghe, VP, WSO2)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Data Science/ML/AI Track: Machine learning on edge devices (Pradeep Nagaraju, Software Engineer, Splunk)
1:40PM - 2:20PM Keynote: Data Science/ML/AI Track: End to End Application Life Cycle Management of Deep Learning (Subbu Rama, CEO, Bitfusion)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Data Science/ML/AI Track: Artificial Intelligence, deep learning based Intelligent Video Analytics and its applications in big data video surveillance (Paul Sun, CEO, Ironyun)
 
3:00PM -3:30PM Snack Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Big Data Track:  The Hard Parts of Data Analytics (Dave Nugent, Software Engineer, Qlik)
4:10 PM - 5:00 PM Big Data TrackBig Data Pipelines on Azure (Lokesh Krishnaswamy, Solution Architect, Microsoft)

Track 2 - Conference Room 201

9:40 AM - 10:20AM Containers Track: Patterns and Antipatterns in Docker Image Lifecycle (Baruch Sadogursky, Chief Evangelist, JFrog)
10:20AM -10:40AM Morning Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Containers Track: How Enterprise Customers leverage App Containers on Azure (Paulo Renato, Principal Architect, Microsoft)
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Keynote : Containers Track:   A build system's journey into the land of containers (Yuvraaj Kelkar, CEO, Accupara)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM IoT Track: Ukd and ukonvrt: a runtime and a tool for unikernel application lifecycle management (Madhuri Yechuri, CEO, Elotl & Rean Griffith, Distributed Systems Engineer, Illumio)
1:40PM - 2:20PM IoT Track: IOT Goes Industrial (Bett Bollhoefer, Architect, General Electric)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Security Track:  Cloud security trends (Joy Dorairaj, Product Leader, Dell EMC)
3:00PM -3:30PM Snack Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Programming Track: Unified JVM Logging: Let's Learn to Talk to Unified GC Logs in Java 9 (Poonam Parhar, Software Engineer, Oracle)
4:10PM - 4:50PM Programming Track: Hardware Hacking for Thrifty, Modern JavaScript Developers (Andrew Chalkley, Lead Engineer, ThingsSDK)

Track Track 3 Room 204

9:40 AM - 10:20AM Architecture Development Methodology - an Enabler for Modernisation and Transformation (Eswaran Thandi, Chief Architect Evangelist)
10:20AM -10:40AM Morning Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Industry Vertical Use Case Session/Technical Session
 
 
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Industry Vertical Use Case Session/Technical Session
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Continuous Delivery Track: Ship every change to production! How it’s done at LinkedIn and in leading open source projects (Szczepan Faber,Founder of Mockito & Core Engineer @Linkedin)
 
1:40PM - 2:20PM Industry Vertical Use Case Session/Technical Session
2:20PM - 3:00PM Industry Vertical Use Case Session/Technical Session
3:00PM -3:30PM Snack Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Industry Vertical Use Case Session/Technical Session
4:10PM - 4:50PM Industry Vertical Use Case Session/Technical Session
4:50 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote Panel

Workshop 1 - Conference Room 206

7:45 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
8:00 AM - 12:00PM Workshop Kafka & Spark Streaming Workshop (Sujee Maniyam, Founder and Big Data Practitioner, Elephant Scale)
12:30 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 3:00PM Workshop: Cassandra (Sujee Maniyam, Founder and Big Data Practitioner, Elephant Scale)
3:00PM - 5:00PM Workshop : Tensorflow
 

Office Hours with Speakers- Conference Room 212

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 AM - 12:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 6:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers

Day - 3 ( June 11 8:00AM- 6:00PM )

Conference Room 203

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration
9:00 AM - 9:40AM Keynote Session: Software Architectures for Streaming Applications (Vladimir Bacvanski, Founder, Scipike)
4:10 PM - 5:00PM General Keynote Session: Industry Vertical Use Case Session/Technical Session

Conference Room 203

9:40 AM - 10:20AM Microservices Track: Stay productive while slicing up the monolith (Markus Eisele, Developer Evangelist, Lightbend)
10:20AM -10:40AM Morning Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Microservices Track: Eclipse MicroProfile: Accelerating the adoption of Java Microservices (Emily Jiang, Software Engineer, IBM)
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Keynote: Microservices Track:  Effective Microservices in a Data-Centric World (Randy Shoup, VP Engineering, Stitch Fix)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Data Science/ML/AI Track:  Deep Learning For Software Development (Steven Lowe, Principal Architect, ThoughtWorks)
1:40PM - 2:20PM Big Data Track
2:20PM - 3:00PM Big Data Track:Highly Scalable and Highly Available Fast Diskless NoSql Databases (Manu Dhundi, Senior Software Engineer, Couchbase)
3:00PM -3:30PM Break
3:30PM - 4:10PM Security Track: OAuth 2.0 Threat Landscapes for Identity Architects and Developers (Prabath Siriwardena, Director, WSO2)

Track 2 - Conference Room 201

9:40 AM - 10:20AM Testing Track: Fully-Automated Decision Making from Load Test Results (Andrey Pokhilko, Chief Scientist, CA BlazeMeter)
10:20AM -10:40AM Morning Break
10:40 AM - 11:20AM Mobile Track
11:20 AM - 12:00PM Industry Vertical Use Case Session/Technical Session
 
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 1:40PM Big Data Track: How Big Data Supported Human Decisionmaking is Influenced by the Way in Which Results Are Presented (Michael S. Cann Jr. , Strategy Consultant)
1:40PM - 2:20PM Keynote: Data Science/ML/AI Track: Building Compassionate Conversational Systems via User Modeling Analytics (Rama Akkiraju,  Distinguished Engineer, IBM)
2:20PM - 3:00PM Data Science/ML/AI Track: How Artificial Intelligence Learned The Stock Market (Toby Unwin, Founder, Premonition)
3:00PM -3:30PM Break
3:00PM - 4:10PM Data Science/ML/AI Session

Workshop 1 - Conference Room 206

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 AM - 12:00PM Workshop: How to Document the Architecture of Your Application Using UML and More (Paulo Merson, Software Architect, Brazilian Federal Court of Accounts)
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 5:00PM Workshop: Essential Microservice Design (Paulo Merson, Software Architect, Brazilian Federal Court of Accounts)

Office Hours with Speakers- Conference Room 212

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registration
8:30 AM - 12:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers
12:00 PM - 1:00PM Lunch Break
1:00PM - 6:00PM Office Hours with Executive Speakers

NOTE: Agenda and speakers subject to change without notice

x

Get latest updates of Global Software Architecture Conference
sent to your inbox.

Weekly insight from industry insiders.
Plus exclusive content and offers.